Ubiquiti airFiber X 30 dBi Antenna for airFiber AF-5X 5 GHz Carrier Backhaul Radios

MX70081 airFiber X 30 dBi Antenna for airFiber AF-5X 5 GHz Carrier Backhaul Radios
MX70081 airFiber X 30 dBi Antenna for airFiber AF-5X 5 GHz Carrier Backhaul Radios MX70081 airFiber X 30 dBi Antenna for airFiber AF-5X 5 GHz Carrier Backhaul Radios MX70081 airFiber X 30 dBi Antenna for airFiber AF-5X 5 GHz Carrier Backhaul Radios

Product Info

airFiber® X Antenna - Slant 45 Antenna for airFiber®

The airFiber® X Antennas feature significant advances in noise isolation and beam performance to complement the airFiber X radios for carrier backhauls and Point-to-Point (PtP) bridging.

Pair an airFiber® X antenna with an airFiber X radio to create the endpoint of a high-performance, Point-to-Point (PtP) bridge or network backhaul (airFiber® X radio sold separately).

The AF-5G30-S45 offers up to 30 dBi of gain in a 650-mm diameter size.

  • Powerful performance for long-range links
  • Robust design and construction for outdoor use
  • Seamless integration with airFiber® radio

Features

Powerful Performance

The airFiber® X antenna delivers 2x2, dual-polarity performance. On the right is one example of how the airFiber X antenna with an airFiber® X radio can be deployed as endpoints in a backhaul link to deliver bandwidth from a WISP network out to a neighborhood tower. From there, an airMAX® Sector antenna with a Rocket® radio delivers bandwidth to the WISP's customers.

Carrier-Class Construction

Incorporating a dish reflector design for excellent beam directivity, the airFiber® X antennas feature robust mechanical design using industrial-strength hardware for outdoor application use

Compact Footprint for Deployment Flexibility

The compact form factor allows the airFiber® X Antennas to be used in various applications, from carrier backhauls between towers to PtP bridging between buildings.

Plug and Play Integration

The airFiber® X Antennas are designed to integrate seamlessly with the airFiber® X radios.

Innovative Mechanical Design

Secure Pole-Mounting - Maintains the position of the dish during harsh outdoor conditions.

Low-Profile Form Factor of the AF-5G23-S45 - Reduces wind-loading.

Weatherproof Design

Protective Shroud - Protects the cables and connectors from the elements.

Integrated Radome of the AF-5G23-S45 - Shields the radio from the environment.

Advanced RF Isolation Design

The innovative industrial design improves RF isolation to significantly reduce interference and deliver superior gain for high-capacity, multipoint networks.

Deployment Flexibility

The airFiber® X supports ± 45° slant polarization for improved noise immunity and Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR). The compact form factor of the airFiber® X allows it to fit into the radio mount of Ubiquiti antennas, so installation requires no special tools.

The airFiber® X antennas are purpose-built with 45° slant polarity for seamless integration with the airFiber X.

airFiber® X Conversion Kit

The 5GHz RocketDish to airFiber® Antenna Conversion Kit, model AF-5G-OMT-S45, converts the RocketDish RD-5G30 or RD-5G34 antenna for use with the airFiber AF-5X radio.

Compatibility

  • Compatible with Ubiquiti airFiber® AF-5X 5 GHz Carrier Backhaul Radios

Specifications

Product airFiber® X Dish Antenna
Part Number AF-5G30-S45
   
Frequency 5 GHz (Range: 4.9 ~ 5.9 GHz)
Gain 30 dBi (Range: 26 ~ 30 dBi)
Radome ISO-BEAM-620
   
HPOL Beamwidth 5.8° (3 dB)
VPOL Beamwidth 5.8° (3 dB)
F/B Ratio 30 dB
   
Max. VSWR 1.6:1
   
Wind Survivability 200 km/h (125 mph)
Wind Loading 787 N @ 200 km/h
(177 lbf @125 mph)
   
Polarization Dual-Linear
Cross-pol Isolation 35 dB Min.
   
ETSI Specification EN 302 326 DN2
   
Mounting Universal pole mount
airFiber X radio bracket, and weatherproof RF connectors included
   
Dimensions 650 (diameter) x 386 (25.59" x 15.2")
Weight 7.4 kg (16.31 lbs)

Package Contents

  • Ubiquiti airFiber X Dish Antenna (AF-5G30-S45)
  • Antenna Feed
  • Mounting Bracket
  • Lower Pole Bracket
  • Upper Pole Bracket
  • Support Arm
  • Brace
  • Protective Shroud
  • 4 x M6 Screws
  • 5 x M8 Hex Head Bolts
  • 5 x M8 Lock Washers
  • 5 x M8 Flat Washers
  • 4 x M8x150 Carriage Bolts
  • 2 x M10x100 Bolts
  • 2 x M10 Serrated Flange Nuts
  • 2 x Stabilizer Brackets
  • 2 x Pole Clamps
  • Quick Start Guide