D-Link DEM-311GT Gigabit 1000BASE-SX SFP/Mini GBIC Tranceiver

MX1898 DEM-311GT Gigabit 1000BASE-SX SFP/Mini GBIC Tranceiver
MX1898 DEM-311GT Gigabit 1000BASE-SX SFP/Mini GBIC Tranceiver

Product Info

• 850nm Multi-Mode Tranceiver
• 550m Max Distance, Duplex LC Connector

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industry-Standard Specifications

Features

  • Gigabit Speeds on Multimode Fiber
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Multi Vendor/Device Support*
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX Compliant

Specifications

Optical Receiver Sensitivity -18dBm (max)
Connector Type LC
Support Voltage 3.1-3.5V
Max Voltage 6.0V
Max Current 300mA
Class 1 Laser EN 60825-1
FDA 21 1040.10 & 1040.11
Dimensions 1.19 x .47 x 2.25 in
3.02 x 1.19 x 5.71 cm